Bass Agenda

    • Mix/Podcast

    This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our Cookie Policy.

    • Bass Agenda 35 with guest selections from Rawtary and guest mix by Dee Elfe

      Each week I ask a respected electro/electronic music producer to select some tracks:

      (1) Track/s that influenced their starting to make electro music
      (2) Track/s that have blown them away recently
      (3) Their favourite own production(s)

      This week's guest selections come from Rawtary, Lithuania

      For more info:

      soundcloud.com/rawtary
      discogs.com/artist/Rawtary

      Part one:

      Illektrolab - Bass Agenda Intro
      LFO - We Are Back (chosen by Rawtary, track that inspired him to start making music #1)
      Adult. - Shari Vari
      Rawtary - Switches
      Weapons of Bass Destruction - Celestial Poem
      Rogue Frequency - Time Shift
      Arnold Steiner - Our Creator
      Rawtary - Upgrades (chosen by Rawtary, own track most proud of #1)
      Rawtary - Riding Wheels of Bass
      -=UHU=- - India Mind
      MioTek and Wrth - Our Funk - Radioactiveman mix)
      Rawtary - Robobelly Dance (Synth Alien mix)
      Carl Finlow - Ghetto Server (chosen by Rawtary, track that inspired him to start making music #2)
      Vadim SVD - Uranium Enrichment (chosen by Rawtary, track that has blown him away recently #1)
      Rawtary - Sleeper (chosen by Rawtary, own track most proud of #2)
      Dexterous Numerics - Android Awakening (chosen by Rawtary, track that has blown him away recently #2)
      Fleck ESC - B Side
      Alavux - Way 2 Atlantis

      Part two:

      Guest mix by Dee Elfe, Belgium

      For more info:

      soundcloud.com/dee-elfe
      structuraldamage.co.uk/dee-elfe/

      Track list:

      Drexciya "You don't know"
      Dopplereffekt "Cellular Phone"
      Der Zyklus "MXYZPTLK"
      Dopplereffekt "Rocket Scientist"
      Morphology "TriOptimum"
      Drexciya "Aquarazorda"
      Morphology "Active Optics'"
      Drexciya "Take Your Mind"
      Morphology "Synthetic Bird"
      Drexciya "Living on the Edge"
      Drexciya "Astronomical Guidepost"
      Drexciya "Dr Blowfin's Black Stabilizing Spheres"
      Drexciya "Drexciyan R.E.S.T. Principle"
      Drexciya"Sea Snake"
      Drexciya "Hightech Nomad"
      Drexciya "Sea Snake"
      Drexciya " Depressurization"
    • Bass Agenda 38 with guest selections from Microslav and studio set from Igors Vorobjovs

      Each week I ask a respected electro/electronic music producer to select some tracks:

      (1) Track/s that influenced their starting to make electro music
      (2) Track/s that have blown them away recently
      (3) Their favourite own production(s)

      This week's guest selections come from Microslav, Croatia

      For more info:

      soundcloud.com/microslav
      junodownload.com/artists/Microslav/releases/

      Part One:

      Microslav - Future Counts
      John Lord Fonda - Personal Jesus
      T. Raumschmiere - The Game Is Not Over (feat. Miss Kittin)
      Dcast Dynamics - Wormwood II
      D.I.E - Keep Hanging
      Microslav - Rotaki Saki Caki
      PL-anet - Galaxy
      Casimir Punk - Spooks
      Microslav - Frequent Flyer
      Microslav - Insomniatik
      DeFeKT - Memory Select
      Scape One - Mindwarp
      Microslav - Deep Night Communications
      Plant43 - Ice Giant Transmission (2)
      Synthetic Machines - Roland System 100 (youtube.com/user/SyntheticMachines) (2)
      Microslav - Sam Sa Tobom (3)
      Dopplereffekt - Z-Boson (1)

      The Bass Agenda Techno Fix with Jay Mass:

      Simplicity Is Beauty - Obelisk
      Voidloss - Adramelech

      Mazzula - Photons (Tekkaz mix)

      Part Two:

      Studio liveset from Igors Vorobjovs, Latvia

      More info:

      discogs.com/artist/Igors+Vorobjovs
      igorsvorobjovs.com/
    • Bass Agenda 39 with guest selections from Code Rising and guest mix from Baxim

      Each week I ask a respected electro/electronic music producer to select some tracks:

      (1) Track/s that influenced their starting to make electro music
      (2) Track/s that have blown them away recently
      (3) Their favourite own production(s)

      This week's guest selections come from Code Rising, USA

      For more info:

      soundcloud.com/coderising
      electro-digital.com/Code_Rising

      Part One:

      Dave Clarke - Rhapsody in Red
      Code Rising - Uplink
      Code Rising - Steppin Back
      Scratch D featuring Brazen - Throwdown
      Hyde Vs Exzakt - I Am The Enemy (1)
      Biochip C - Go Bang (Jackal & Hyde mix) (1)
      Code Rising - By Your Command
      Code Rising - Rocket Like This (3)
      Hydraulix & Doc Nasty - The Reaper
      Will Web - Pocket Rocket (Techtonic Plates mix)
      The Hidden Persuader - People of Earth
      Alavux - Shortwave Transmitter
      No Sunbeds - Reactor 7
      Anthony Nuzzo - The Stranger (2)
      Code Rising - Analog Consensus (3)
      Code Rising - Planet Smashers
      Exzakt - Speaker Breaka
      Ghosts In The Machine - Back To The City
      Dexterous Numerics - I Love Electro

      The Bass Agenda Techno Fix with Jay Mass:

      Arpeggio Yo (new school edit) - Tim Wolff - on Bulletdodge
      Polar (Ben Sims mix) - Stephen Brown - on Theory
      Lowlife - Alex Bau - on EME
      Deathstar (Deafman remix) - RadicalG - free on Soundcloud

      Part Two:

      Guest mix by Baxim, Tokyo

      tokyo-electro-beat.net/
      dalekovod-electro.com/tokyo-electro-beat-park

      Tokyo Beats - Hitachi II
      Electro Beat Stepper - AE35
      Party People(You Must Follow Us) - Chaos vs Bassing Guild
      Electro Scratch - Skyborg
      Kikk - Space Thunder X
      Unload - Yoshihiro Hayashi
      VyRus(D.O.C. Nasty Plague Infect Mix) - DJ Hexx
      It's Automatic (Code Rising Manual Override Remix) - Freestyle
      The Reaper - Hydraulix, Doc Nasty
      Robot Movements - Rob Real
      Nowhere To Run - Kounterakt
      Raygun - Sproket
      Bassraiser - Innovative Bass Collection
      Time - SoundChasers
      Situation Bass - D.O.H.
      Subsonic Bass - Exzakt
      Mars Has Life - Solartron
      The Cyberdine Show Prelude - Debonaire
      fearTHEreaper EKN (DJ JC part 2 Darkside remix) - DJ JC JEFF CARON/EVIL KING NASTY
      Ghettobot (R21 Berkshire bass mix)- GAMMACHILD
      Yum Yum Bum - GROWtesque
    • Bass Agenda 40 with guest selections from Das Muster and label showcase mix from Nodezero Electronics, Italy

      Each week I ask a respected electro/electronic music producer to select some tracks:

      (1) Track/s that influenced their starting to make electro music
      (2) Track/s that have blown them away recently
      (3) Their favourite own production(s)

      This week's guest selections come from Das Muster, Germany

      For more info:

      soundcloud.com/das-muster
      dasmuster.bandcamp.com/
      youtube.com/user/mummstylesound

      Part One:

      Illektrolab - Bass Agenda Intro
      DAS MUSTER - Ausgangleistung
      DAS MUSTER - Feldexperiment
      DAS MUSTER - Abgrenzung
      I-F - The Men Who Won't Come Back
      The Horrorist - 13 Dobermans
      MUMM - Victims
      MUMM - Screensaver
      DAS MUSTER - Einstreuung
      DAS MUSTER - Schaltkreis
      Thomas Kress - Electronic Mnemonic (2)
      Dopplereffekt - Pornoactress (1)
      Der Zyklus - Mxyzptlk
      Dexter - Space Booty
      The Hidden Persuader - We Are Computer
      Sbles3plex - The Virtual Place is the Future (Xerodefex mix)
      Der Zyklus - Von Neumann Replicator (2)
      MUMM - Strahlung (3)
      DAS MUSTER - Netzspannung (3)
      Scape One - Being Duplicated
      Geistform - D-Branas
      The Neon Judgement - Nion

      The Bass Agenda Techno Fix with Jay Mass:

      Jerome Sydenam - Mud Sweat
      Tim Wolff - Angular

      Part Two:

      Label showcase mix: Nodezero Electronics, Italy

      For more info:

      soundcloud.com/nodezero-electronics
      nodezero.it/
      youtube.com/watch?v=wTqBjKaZiog

      AHK - Friday night
      AHK - Dying in a fire
      AHK feat Direct Y - She machine
      Direct Y vs AHK - System damnation (Korrupted Brothers remix)
      AHK - The traveller
      Stealther - Electronic faith
      Direct Y - Code wars
      Direct Y - Mind dump
      Direct Y - Base sytem device
      Direct Y vs AHK - System Damnation (Original mix)
      Direct Y vs AHK - System Damnation (BAXIM remix)
      Degrader - Like a pig
      Direct Y - Binary wars
      AHK - Kill somebody
    • Part 1: The Bass Agenda Hangover Cure

      4th Genome - The Bass Agenda Manifesto
      Optic Nerve - Optic Soundtrack
      Optic Nerve - Detropolis (Aux 88 Mad Scientist mix)
      Jon Convex - Order Into Chaos
      Dexter - D Funked
      Submerge - Stereotype
      Aaron Carl - Down
      Radioactive Man - Addict
      Andrew Red Hand - Detroit Sunset
      DMX Krew - Rock Your Body (Remix '87)
      The Egyptian Lover - What Is a DJ If He Can't Scratch
      Jimmy Edgar - Urban Outake
      Synapse - Set It Off
      Systemic - Thousand Yard Stare
      Radioactive Man - Incoming (DJ Stingray mix)
      DJ Di'jital - Zombie Imagination
      Utilizer - Red Dice
      Mumm - La Notte

      Part 2: The Bass Agenda Techno Fix with Jay Mass

      Best of 2012 round-up

      Lydecker - Unicorn (Original mix)
      Tachini - Funkorama
      Radical G - Shadow Dancing (Unsubscribe mix)
      Regis - Blood Witness
      Vegim - Axis Of Reflection
      Spark Taberner & Oliver Kucera - Anoxic Zone
      Radical G - ShadowDancing (George Lanham mix)
      Gesaffelstein - Aufsand (Unsubscribe mix)
      Tommy Four Seven - Ratu (Monoloc mix)
      Simplicity is Beauty - Operators Manual

      Part 3: Live set from The Korrupted Brothers, Spain - recorded exclusively for Bass Agenda listeners

      For more info: soundcloud.com/korruptedbrothers
    • Bass Agenda 43 with guest selections from Noise & Noise and label showcase mix from Lasergum Records, Finland

      Each week I ask a respected electro/electronic music producer to select some tracks:

      (1) Track/s that influenced their starting to make electro music
      (2) Track/s that have blown them away recently
      (3) Their favourite own production(s)

      This week's guest selections come from Noise & Noise, China

      For more info:

      soundcloud.com/noisenoise

      Part 1:

      Illektrolab - Bass Agenda Intro
      Abstract Thought - Galactic Rotation (1)
      The Exaltics vs Crotaphytus - Dipsosaurus Dorsalis
      Noise&Noise - Cybernetics (3)
      Arpanet - Axis of Rotation (1)
      Noise&Noise - Technology
      Noise&Noise - Refrigeration Technology
      Noise&Noise - Cosmic Dust
      Noise&Noise - Sociology of the Universe
      The Consumer - Looking for the Code (2)
      N;igm - Cardio Failure
      Noise&Noise - Chinese Prison
      Sync 24 & Deixis - Who Knows
      Bassazynthz - Unison Raster
      Franck Kartell - Electronic Crime
      Arcane Dialect - Alpha One

      Guest Listener Selections: chosen by FMBot, Poland

      More info:

      facebook.com/FmBot
      facebook.com/l.php?u=http%3A%2…eature%3Dmhee&h=9AQHBmlJ-

      Andy Clark - Silicine - blown her away in last year
      Radioactive Man - Night Bus to Nowhere - got her into electro

      Diamondback Kid - Hot Flash

      The Bass Agenda Techno Fix with Jay Mass:

      Virgil Enzinger, Bjoern Torwellen - Moscow Maschines ...I.CONTRL
      Mazzulla - Seems Unique...Unreleased
      NaffDogg - Disposable World (John Merick remix)...Dead-Channel
      Philip Row. Fablio Agostini - Back to the row...Nachtstrom Schallplatten
      Vacated - Objective Phenomena...Unreleased

      Part Two:

      Label showcase mix by Lasergum Records, Finland

      For more info:

      lasergumrecords.bandcamp.com/
      facebook.com/lasergumrecords

      01. The Electric Ocelot - Hinterland / LSRGM017
      02. Giuseppe Mereu - Trasmaat / LSRGM014
      03. Giuseppe Mereu - Clorium / LSRGM014
      04. Domenico Donadio - Acerbo / LSRGM005
      05. (A Guy Called) Juno Laine - Battery Trax / LSRGM009
      06. (A Guy Called) Juno Laine - One Night In Helsinki / LSRGM013
      07. Kuiper Belt - Weit Am Rande / LSRGM016
      08. Giuseppe Mereu - Interferenza / LSRGM003
      09. Juno Lazermachine - Muscle Seed / LSRGM008
      10. Juno Lazermachine - Nervennetz / LSRGM018
      11. Juno Lazermachine - Minirak / LSRGM001
      12. Giuseppe Mereu - Planet Rome / LSRGM010
      13. East European Alliance - Robots Never Sleep / LSRGM015
      14. Synthezman - Baikal (Juno Lazermachine Remix) / LSRGM007
      15. The Electric Ocelot - Whats Your Name / LSRGM017
      16. (A Guy Called) Juno Laine - Espoo Acid Trax / LSRGM013
      17. Binalog Frequency - Neon Funk / LSRGM002

      tracks 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 13, 16 written & produced by Kirill Junolainen
      tracks 2, 3, 8, 12 written & produced by Giuseppe Mereu
      tracks 1, 15 written & produced by Stuart Flower
      track 14 written & produced by Eugeniy Smirnov aka Synthezman (remixed by Kirill Junolainen)
      track 04 written & produced by Domenico Donadio
      track 15 written & produced by Evangelos Zacharopoulos aka Binalog Frequency

      mix contains samples from tracks:
      Domenico Donadio - Dance / LSRGM005
      Domenico Donadio - Bizarre / LSRGM011
      (A Guy Called) Juno Laine - Mein Spiegel / LSRGM012
      Kuiper Belt - Die Fernen Stimmen / LSRGM016

      mixed by Kirill Junolainen
      recorded at Turku, Finland

      (p) 2013 Lasergum Records
    • Bass Agenda 44 with guest selections from Franck Kartell and a guest mix 'Smoke Some History' from Scape One

      Each week I ask a respected electro/electronic music producer to select some tracks:

      (1) Track/s that influenced their starting to make electro music
      (2) Track/s that have blown them away recently
      (3) Their favourite own production(s)

      This week's guest selections come from Franck Kartell, France

      For more info:

      soundcloud.com/franck-kartell

      Part One:

      Franck Kartell - Sedna (3)
      MicroControlUnit - Dark Matters (Franck Kartell mix)
      Franck Kartell - Xena
      Franck Kartell - Cyber Attack
      Franck Kartell - Techno Funk
      Cell Engine - The World's End
      The Exaltics - Ten Days

      Bass Agenda Listener's Selection #1 - Guest listener - Allan Thomassen, Denmark - soundcloud.com/deepspace5

      Cybotron - Cosmic Cars

      Elec Pt 1 - The Player
      Fah - The Thoughts Loop
      Der Zyklus - Krytpon 84 (2)

      The Bass Agenda Techno Fix with Jay Mass

      soundcloud.com/maskers76

      Flowcat (Alex Bau ambient remix) - Electric Envoy ...Hypnotic Room
      Black Sense (original) - Mr Jones...The Public Stand
      Rump - Millhouse...Forthcoming on Gobsmacked

      Franck Kartell - Apollo 13 (Technical Malfunction)
      Fah - Glowism

      Bass Agenda Listener's Selection #2

      Fleck ESC - Earth Monitoring

      Metroland - Inner City Transport (Franck Kartell mix) (3)
      Romplex - Elevate The Soul
      Paul Hardcastle - Forest (1)

      Part Two:

      'Smoke Some History' a guest mix by Kurt Baggfelety aka Scape One

      More info: soundcloud.com/scape-one and scapeone.bandcamp.com/

      radiance - the micstro
      scape one - cosmic music
      ami marie - wir sind zufrieden
      bruce haack - party machine
      smersh - she is nervous
      scape one - picture this
      real sharks - man in white shoes
      apache (grandmaster flash cut up) - incredible bongo band
      the shining path - the jazz
      jimmy spicer - the bubble bunch
      new asia - central proposition
      ose - computer funk
      blowfly - electronic pussy sucker
    • Bass Agenda 45 with guest selections from Datacrashrobot and a guest mix by R21 and label showcase mix from Zero One Records mixed by Will Web

      Each week I ask a respected electro/electronic music producer to select some tracks:

      (1) Track/s that influenced their starting to make electro music
      (2) Track/s that have blown them away recently
      (3) Their favourite own production(s)

      This week's guest selections come from Datacrashrobot, Romnia

      For more info: soundcloud.com/datacrashrobot

      Part 1:

      Illektrolab - Bass Agenda Intro
      MIDI K84 - Roboten Natura
      Datacrashrobot - Stream Cipher
      Wirewound - Wiretap
      Volsoc - Here Comes Volsoc (1)
      LA Synthesis - Harmonic Disassembly (1)
      Malfunction - Project
      CRC - Holographic Memories
      Ben Milstein - Felonius Crunk (2)
      Datacrashrobot - Switching Subcircuits (3)
      Datacrashrobot - VXI (3)
      Adapta - Wiretap (2)

      Guest Listener Selection #1 - Jay Cummins, UK

      Morphology - Stocastic Resonance

      Pip Williams - Pleasure Defficiency Syndrome

      Guest Listener Selection #2

      Lowfish - Burn the Lights Out

      The Korrupted Brothers - Spaceworm (Robert Cosmic mix)

      The Bass Agenda Techno Fix with Jay Mass

      DefBass - DMPD
      Joe Farr - Bound
      Jay Mass - Darkness Falls (X1b0 r3M1x)

      Part 2 - Guest mix from R21, UK

      For more info: soundcloud.com/r21

      Datassette-Blue Monday
      Boris Divider-People Love Machines
      Chrome+Schmidt-EBM
      Chrome+Schmidt-Eclipse
      Sven Vaeth-Schubdoese (Rother remix)
      Defekt-Error in Replication
      Boris Divider-Let you Down
      Boris Divider-Metal Machine Combat
      Heinrich Muller-Inside the Rock
      Anthony Rother-Datenbits
      Anthony Rother-Die Macht

      Part 3 - Zero One Music label showcase mix by Will Web

      For more info: soundcloud.com/will-web and zeroonemusic.com/

      Will Web – LQP-79 (I Eat Your Face)
      Analog To Future – Extinction Level Event
      Ghosts In The Machine – Find Your Place In Hyperspace
      Scratch-D Featuring Brazen – Throwdown (Vocal Mix)

      Will Web - Pocket Rocket Megamix:

      Techtonic Plates Remodel
      Will Web’s 2 Zero One 2 Rework
      N-Ter Remix

      Detroit Grand Puhbas – Sandwiches (Will Web’s Zero One Interpretation)
      Will Web – dBounce
      DJ Di’jital – Zombie Imagination
      N-Ter – 313 Funk (Will Web Zero One Remix)
      Will Web – Mechanization
      Will Web – Mirrorshades
      Ghostland Observatory – Kick Clap Speaker (Will Web’s Zero One Mix)
    • Bass Agenda 46 with guest selections from N-Ter, Crobot Musik

      Each week I ask a respected electro/electronic music producer to select some tracks:

      (1) Track/s that influenced their starting to make electro music
      (2) Track/s that have blown them away recently
      (3) Their favourite own production(s)

      This week's guest selections come from N-Ter, Croatia

      For more info: soundcloud.com/ntercrobotcrew

      Part1:

      Illektrolab - Bass Agenda Intro 2013 #1
      N-Ter - Radio Transmissions (3)
      N-Ter - Stop
      N-Ter - Low
      N-Ter - Blender
      N-Ter - What
      Detroit Grand Pubahs - Sandwiches (N-Ter's Spicy Gyros Bottleg)

      Anthony Rother - Don't Stop The Beat (1)
      The Advent - Let Us Take You (1)
      Boris Divider - Let You Down (1)

      Aux88 - Play It Loud (Microknox mix) (1)
      DJ Godfather - Pump
      DJ Dijital - Clubbin Electro Loop
      N-ter featuring DJ Omega - Put Your Hands Up For Detroit

      Tellefunk - Mashina Za Ples (R21 mix) (2)
      GROW - Cybernetic Mix Patrol (2)

      N-Ter - This Is My Life (3)
      Aux88 - Time Portal (N-Ter mix) (3)
      N-Ter - Enter the Void

      Part 2: Guest mix by N-Ter

      TecRoc - Syntyhopia
      Underground Resistance - Final Frontier
      Anthony Rother - Describe Reality
      Dynamix II - Djs Go Berzerk
      Westbam - Terminator
      Anthony Rother - Dont Stop The Beat
      Dynamik Bass System - Shes Gotta Have It
      Sero - Megamaid
      Mr.Velcro Fastener - Bend
      Cybernet Systems - Delta City
      Dj Godfather - Rock it Dont Stop
      Dj Dijital - I Dream Of Beats
      Electric Soul - X2
      Aux 88 - Play It Loud
      Aux 88 - I Need 2 Freak (Microknox Remix)
      X-ile - I wanna (Vocal Mix)